The Maryland Senior Citizens Hall of Fame


2016 HONOREES to the Maryland Senior Citizens Hall of Fame

Each year the Selection Committee evaluates all the nominations received and identifies eligible nominees to be presented to the Board of Directors. The following individuals were approved by the Board of Directors for induction as honorees into the 2016 Hall of Fame. From these forty-nine honorees, five were judged to have performed extraordinary volunteer service and were selected to receive the GERI Award.

The names of all honorees and summaries of their volunteer service are inscribed into the 2016 Blue Book.

A copy is presented to each inductee and one is filed in the Archives at the University of Baltimore Langsdale Library.


James J. Albrecht, Ph.D. Baltimore City
Rev. Dr. George Robert Ames Jr. Dorchester County
Matilda Ann Barckley Anne Arundel County  (GERI Award)
William C. Baschke Jr. Washington County
David R. Batcheller, Ph.D. Kent County
Lindsay K. Batcheller Kent County
Vicky M. Becker Baltimore County
Patricia G. Bendler Montgomery County
Evelyn B. Berry Queen Anne’s County
Joan Bonthron Baltimore County
Earle Lynwood Browning Howard County
Paul Brunner Baltimore County
Patricia B. Caldwell Anne Arundel County
Joseph J. Clark Sr. Baltimore County
Patricia Clarke Kent County
Robert Wayne Clegern, Ph.D. Baltimore County
Roy E. Clever Frederick County
Suzanne Coleman Kent County
Nancy M. Cook Queen Anne’s County  (GERI Award)
Nancy Lee Cusic Baltimore County
Larry D. Day Anne Arundel County
Marge DelGavio Baltimore County
Sandra L. Ferguson Carroll County
Mary “Salty” Ford-Herpel Baltimore County
Robert E. Greenfield Baltimore City  (GERI Award)
Charles D. Hoover Baltimore County
Leah P. Johnson Frederick County
Lorraine W. Johnson Prince George’s County
Mary Ann Lechowicz Baltimore County  (GERI Award)
Thomas W. Louden Jr. Howard County  (GERI Award)
Ann M. MacKay Baltimore County
Elizabeth Marie Duvall Madron Cecil County
Norma Moore Martof, Ed.D. Prince George’s County
 Anne Marum St. Mary’s County
Ann Milne Carroll County
Gail E. Murdock St. Mary’s County
Shirley A. Neale Baltimore County
William G. Nicodemus Harford County
James Lee Purnell Jr. Worcester County
Carol Ann Shaw Caroline County
Jean E. Simmons Charles County
Judith Snyder Allegany County
Annette S. Thompson, Ph.D. Montgomery County
Clayton G. Washington Jr. Queen Anne’s County
Shirley A. Washington Baltimore County
Jeannette White Anne Arundel County
Fannie H. Wright Queen Anne’s County
Ralph C. Young Jr. Cecil County

The Maryland Senior Citizens Hall of Fame is powered by WordPress | Entries (RSS) and Comments (RSS)| Partnerprogramm Theme